Area Labor Federations & Chapters

Filecounties_by_alf_2.xlsx

Great River Area Labor Federation

 

GRALF – Great River Area Labor Federation

President: 

Brad D. Greve –USW Local 105 11519 288th St. Donahue, IA  52746 Phone: Office – 563-355-1182 Cell – 563-343-7652  Email – [email protected]

 

 

Executive VP:

Tom Townsend, IBEW 704 [email protected].  563-543-4708.

 

Community & Field Engagement Coordinator: 

Julia McMeekan Address:     Email – [email protected] Cell – 309-738-1446. 4600  46th Ave. Suite 4, Rock Island, IL. 61201.

 

United Way Labor Liaison:  United Way of the Quad Cities Area. Cecilia O’Brien, UA Local 25.  [email protected],  or [email protected]. Wk. 563-344-0319. Cell: 309-756-7709. United Way Office: 852 Middle Rd. Suite 401, Bettendorf, IA 52722. Quad City Fed. Office: 4600 46th ave. Suite 4, Rock Island, IL 61201

 

 

GRALF Meetings: First Wednesday of month. 5 PM. USW Local 105 hall.

 

 Chapters:

 

Dubuque: Allamakee; Winneshiek, Fayette, Clayton, Dubuque and Jackson. Meeting: 4th Wednesday of the month  6 PM.  Dubuque Labor Temple, 1610 Garfield Ave, Dubuque, IA . Chapter VP: Tom Townsend, 563-543-4708.  [email protected].

 

Clinton: Clinton. Meetings: 1st Monday of the month at 6 PM. Clinton Labor Congress 226  22nd Place, Clinton, IA. 52701. Chapter VP: Dave Keefer, [email protected], 309-230-6476. PO Box 461, Clinton, IA 52701

 

Quad Cities: Scott, Muscatine, Louisa,  Meetings: Third Monday QC Fed Eboard  5:15; Delegate Meeting at 6 PM. UA 25 Hall, 4600  46th Ave, Rock Island, IL. 61201. Chapter VP: Dino Leone, [email protected].  309-738-3193.

 

Des Moines/Henry: Des Moines and Henry. Meetings: Second Monday 6 PM. Machinists 1010 Hall, 16452  US 34, West Burlington  52655. Chapter VP: Ryan Drew, [email protected], 319-759-3188.

 

Lee County: Lee. Meetings: First Thursday 5:30 PM.   Lee County Labor Temple, 301 Blondeau St, Keokuk, IA 52632. Chapter VP: Penny Logsdon. [email protected].  319-520-8742.

 

llinois Counties: Rock Island, Henry, Mercer, Whiteside and Jo Daviess

 

President: 

Brad D. Greve –USW Local 105 11519 288th St. Donahue, IA  52746 Phone: Office - 563-355-1182 Cell – 563-343-7652  Email – [email protected]

Community & Field Engagement Coordinator: 
Julia McMeekan Address:     Email - [email protected] Cell – 309-738-1446

Clinton Labor Congress - David Keefer

Des Moines - Henry County Labor Council - Ryan Drew

 Tom Townsend, Dubuque Federation of Labor


Penny Logsdon, Lee County Labor Council

 

Quad City Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO - Dino Leone

NameALF PositionChapterEmail Phone #International Union Local
Bruce ClarkVice PresidentDubuque Federation [email protected]563-599-7725APWU 
Tony SiegertTrustee Dubuque Federation [email protected]563-451-5512GMP 
Dave Kieffer Vice PresidentClinton Labor Congress [email protected]309-230-6476UA25
Walt Knapper Trustee Clinton Labor Congress [email protected]563-357-0180SEIU 199
Dino Leone Vice PresidentQuad City Federation [email protected]309-738-3193AFSCME 31
Gene RomeTrustee Quad City Federation [email protected]563-355-7577IUPAT 676
Sofia Simons Treasurer Quad City Federation [email protected]563-212-8250CWA 7110
Rosa WilsonExecutive Vice President Quad City Federation [email protected]563-528-4805CWA 7110
Brad Greve President Quad City Federation [email protected]563-343-7652USW 105
Pat Stock Secretary Quad City Federation [email protected]563-357-2352USW 105
Ryan Drew Vice PresidentDes Moines Henry Labor[email protected]319-759-3188IUOE 150
John WeierTrustee Des Moines Henry Labor[email protected]319-759-7675IBEW 13
Mike BennettVice PresidentLee County Labor [email protected]319-795-2131USW 444
Traci Van HyningTrustee Lee County Labor [email protected]319-470-5102NALC 
Dan Gosa Young Worker RepQuad City Federation [email protected]563-570-4821Insulators 81
Mike MalmstromARAQuad City Federation [email protected]309-269-2012UAW

Hawkeye Area Labor Council (HALC)

PDF icon2018 Hawkeye Area Labor Council Meeting Schedule

HALC – Hawkeye Area Labor Council

President: Kelly Steinke, NALC 373 President,  1211 Wiley Blvd, SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 319-396-8461 [email protected]

 

Executive Vice President: Jerry Hageman, CWA [email protected]  319-230-3757

 

 Executive Director: Rick Moyle  1211 Wiley Blvd, SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 319-396-8461 [email protected]

Field Organizer: Jerry Hageman  CWA 319-230-3757   [email protected]

 

Office Staff: Rachelle Deuster, [email protected]

 

United Way Labor Liaison:  East Central Iowa.  Jason “Jay” Larson, (IAM) [email protected], 319-398-5372 Ext 16. Cell – 319-431-0184. Fax 319-398-5381. 317 7th Ave. SE, Suite 401, Cedar Rapids, IA. 52401.

 

United Way Labor Liaison:  Cedar Valley.

 

 

 

HALC Meetings:

            E Board: Second Tuesday of the month, 5:30 PM, IBEW 405 Hall 1211 Wiley Blvd SW, Cedar Rapids, IA. 52404

            Delegate: 4th Tuesday of the month at 5:30 PM. IBEW 405 Hall, Wiley Blvd SW. Cedar Rapids, IA,  52404

 

 

Chapters:

North Iowa Nine Assembly: Winnebago, Worth, Mitchell, Hancock, Cerro Gordo, Floyd, Wright, Franklin and Butler. Meetings: 4th Thursday of the month. 6 PM Labor Temple 510 South Pennsylvania, Mason City, IA. 50401. Area VP: Daryl Erikson,

Black Hawk Assembly:J Chickasaw, Bremer, and Black Hawk. Meetings: 1st Wednesday of the month 6 PM. Labor Temple, 1695 Burton Ave, Waterloo, IA  50703. Area VP: Jerry Hageman. [email protected]. 319-230-3757.

Hawkeye Labor Council:   Buchanan, Delaware, Benton, Linn, Jones, Iowa and Cedar. Meetings: Delegate: 4th Tuesday of the month at 5:30 PM. IBEW 405 Hall, Wiley Blvd SW. Cedar Rapids, IA,  52404. Kelly Steinke [email protected]  319-396-8461.

           

Iowa City Federation Assembly:  Johnson and Washington Counties. Meetings: 3rd Thursday of every month 6 PM. 1556 1st Ave S. Suite C, Iowa City, IA. 52240. Area VP Greg Hearns, [email protected].  319-361-2374.

Iowa River Labor Coalition: Marshall & Tama. Carrie Knipfer, AFSCME 2984, [email protected].

 

President: Kelly Steinke, NALC 373 President  1211 Wiley Blvd, SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 319-396-8461 [email protected]

Executive Director: Rick Moyle  1211 Wiley Blvd, SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 319-396-8461 [email protected]

Field Organizer: Jerry Hagaman  [email protected]  319-230-3757

Black Hawk Union Council  - Jerry Hageman

Hawkeye Labor Council - Kelly Steinke

Iowa City Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO  - 

North Iowa Nine Labor Council, AFL-CIO

 

Hawkeye Area Labor Council

Rick Moyle, Executive Director, Hawkeye Area Labor Council [email protected]

Executive Board 2016

Kelly Steinke, NALC 373 President [email protected]

Jerry Hageman, CWA Local 7108 Executive  Vice President [email protected] 

Jerry Hageman, CWA Local 7108 Area Vice President [email protected] 

Barb Oelberg, CWA 7170 Area Vice President [email protected]

Jeff Cooling, IBEW 405 Area Vice President [email protected]

Jess Macal, IBEW 1362 Recording Secretary  [email protected]

Randy Sconyers, SMW Local 263 Treasurer [email protected]

Gerald Miller, IAM&AW Local 112 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Ben Rhodes, IAM&AW 1526 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Bob Doubek, UBC 308 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Scott Smith, IUPAT Local 447 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Nate Willems, AFT 716 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Andriy Lapitskyy, IBEW 405 Young Worker Rep [email protected]

Rick Becker, SMW 263 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Mike Sadler, UA125 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Matt Fischer, IBEW 204 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Janette Rompot, APWU 451 Assembly Rep [email protected]

John Padget, IBEW 288 Assembly Rep john.padge[email protected]

Brad Van Fossen, IAM 831 Assembly Rep [email protected]

David Allison, IBEW 1634 Assembly Rep [email protected]

 Mary Burke, SEIU 199 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Bill Barnes, Roofers 182 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Wayne Clymer, AFSCME Local 620 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Pat Loeffler, UBC 308 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Tom Kinn, NALC 512 Assembly Rep [email protected] or [email protected]  

Steve Peterson, UA Local 125 Assembly Rep [email protected]

Randy Meyer, AFSCME Local 2998 Assembly Rep [email protected]     

Lon Kammeyer ATU 1192 ARA Rep [email protected]

South Central Iowa Area Federation of Labor

South Central Iowa Area Federation of labor

Meeting Schedule:

SCIAFL: 2nd wednesday of the month at 6 PM

Chapter Schedules:

SCIFL: 2nd Wednesday of the month at 5:30 PM

Southern: TBT

 SCIFL – South Central Iowa Federation of Labor

President: Mark Cooper GCC/IBT Local 727-S , 2000 Walker, Suite H, Des Moines, IA 50317.  515-265-1862  [email protected]

 

Office Manager: Heidi Miller, 2000 Walker, Suite H, Des Moines, IA 50317. 515-265-1862. [email protected]

 

 

United Way Labor Liaison: United Way of Central Iowa.  Holly Sagar, (AFSCME Local 3861) [email protected]  515-265-1862. 2000 Walker, Suite I, Des Moines, IA. 50317

 

 

SCIFL Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of the month. 6 PM.  2000 Walker, IAM Fenton Hall. Des Moines, IA.

 

 

 

Chapters:

South Central Iowa Federation of Labor Chapter: Greene, Boone, Story, Guthrie, Dallas, Polk, Jasper, Poweshiek, Madison, Warren, Marion, Clarke, Lucas, Decatur and Wayne.  Meetings. 2nd Wednesday of the month, 5:30 pm.  2000 Walker, Des Moines, IA. Mark Cooper, President. 2000 Walker Suite H, Des Moines, IA. 50317.  515-265-1862. [email protected]. Meetings: 2nd Wednesday, 5:30 PM,  2000 Walker, Des Moines.

Southern Iowa Labor Chapter: Mahaska, Keokuk, Monroe, Wapello, Jefferson, Appanoose, Davis and Van Buren. Steve Siegel, Retired AFSCME  641-799-2569  [email protected]  

President: Mark Cooper GCIU , 2000 Walker, Suite H, Des Moines, IA 50317.  515-265-1862  [email protected] 
Office Manager: Hiedi Miller, 2000 Walker, Suite H, Des Moines, IA 50317. 515-265-1862. [email protected]
South Central Iowa Federation of Labor

South Central Iowa Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO - Mark Cooper

Southern Iowa Labor Council, AFL-CIO -Steve Siegel

President/At-LargeMark CooperPresident 515-975-5627
5811 Walnut Hill AvenueGCC/IBT 727-S[email protected]
Des Moines, IA   50312
Executive VP/At-LargeLee ThielmannVice President515-360-3022
2266 NW 71st PlaceUA 33[email protected]
Ankeny, IA   50023
1 Treasurer/At-LargeTim LinnSecretary/Treasurer515-240-2874
821 SE Wanda DriveUSW 310[email protected]
Ankeny, IA   50021
1 Recording/At-LargeKerry BowenRecording Secretary515-556-5415
7215 Reite AvenueCWA 7102[email protected]
Windsor Heights, IA   50324
1 Area VPSteve SiegelVice President 641-799-2569
411 N. Court StreetSouthern Chapter-Area[email protected]
Ottumwa, IA   52501AFSCME
2 Area VPTom HayesVice President515-975-1336
5806 Meredith Drive #ESouth Central Chapter-Area[email protected]
Des Moines, IA   50322LIUNA 353
1Kevin HolzhauserBoard Member515-782-1187
PO Box 713 Southern Chapter[email protected]
Ottumwa, IA   52501AFM 75
2OPENBoard Member
Southern Chapter
3OPENBoard Member
Southern Chapter
4OPENBoard Member
Southern Chapter
1Deb ShepherdBoard Member515-681-2858
1011 E. Franklin Ave.South Central[email protected]
Indianola, IA   50125AFSMCE 3450
2Josh MillerBoard Member314-445-9661
1121 Delaware APT 4South Central[email protected]
Ames, IA   50014UA 33
3Richard MorrisBoard Member515-202-9037
2405 E 37th CourtSouth Central[email protected]
Des Moines, IA   50317IAMAW 254
4Lance ColesBoard Member515-669-8046
1106 SE Michael DriveSouth Central[email protected]
Ankeny, IA   50021APWU 44
5Matthew MarcheseBoard Member917-757-8788
14016 Briarwood LaneSouth Central[email protected]
Urbandale, IA   50323IBEW 347
6Michael CooperBoard Member515-975-5848
1800 41st StreetSouth Central[email protected]
Des Moines, IA   50310OPEIU 277
7Monicia MarshallBoard Member515-829-5412
175 Parview DriveSouth Central [email protected]
Waukee, IA   50263-9600NPMU 333
8Mark FallisBoard Member515-240-9297
2741 ThompsonSouth Central[email protected]
Des Moines, IA   50317
9Kim CampbellBoard Member515-865-7598
3612 SW 9th St.South Central[email protected]
Des Moines, IA   50313
10Jason KnightBoard Member515-710-9690
5738 NW 2nd StreetSouth Central[email protected]
Des Moines, IA   50313IUPAT 246
11OpenBoard Member
South Central
Trustee/At-LargeChris TaqueTrustee641-840-0544
2515 Glenbrook DriveSCIFL[email protected]
Des Moines, IA   50316USW 310
Trustee/At-LargePaula MartinezTrustee515-669-6812
3963 200 AvenueSCIFL[email protected]
Carlisle, IA   50047AFSCME
Trustee/At-LargeMark MannTrustee515-710-9687
PO Box 1027SCIFL[email protected]
Ankeny, IA   50023PPME 2003
1OPENConstituency Group Rep


Western Iowa Labor Federation

WILF – Western Iowa Labor Federation

President: Scott Punteney,  BCTGM Local 433   3038 South Lakeport, Suite 100. Sioux City, IA. 51106.  402-657-007, [email protected] 

 

 

Field Organizer: Scott Punteney,  BCTGM Local 433    402-657-1007, [email protected]

 

United Way Labor Liaison:  Bryan Marshall (AFT) [email protected]. 712-255-3551. Fax. 712-255-3028. PO Box 204, Sioux City, IA, 51102.

 

 

Chapters:

 

North West Chapter:  Lyon, Osceola Sioux, O’Brien, Plymouth, Cherokee, Woodbury, Ida, Sac, Monona, Crawford and Carroll.  Meetings: 3rd Monday 6 PM at UFCW #222 Hall, 3038 Lakeport, Sioux City.

South West Chapter:  Harrison, Shelby, Audubon, Guthrie, Pottawattamie, Cass, Adair, Mills, Montgomery, Adams, Union, Fremont, Page, Taylor, and Ringgold. Chris Merk, Carpenters Local 427, Chapter VP. Council Bluffs, IA 51503.  Meetings: 3rd Monday at 6 PM, at IAFF #15 Hall, 1827 S 8th St, Council Bluffs, IA.

North Central Chapter: Dickinson, Emmet, Kossuth, Clay, Palo Alto, Buena Vista, Pocahontas, Humboldt, Calhoun, Webster and Hamilton. Dale Struecker Chapter VP. NALC Branch 645. 515-955-8301.   [email protected] .  PO Box 387, Fort Dodge, IA 50501. Meetings: 1st Tuesday, 6 PM at UFCW #6 Hall, 1200  3rd Ave NW, Fort Dodge, IA.

 

If you are interested in live teleconferencing into meetings please e-mail [email protected]
President:  Scott Puntney  BCTGM Local 433 402-657-1007, [email protected]
Field Organizer: Scott Punteney,  BCTGM Local 433 402-657-1007, [email protected]

North Central Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO - Dale Struecker

 


Northwest Iowa Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO - Rick Scott

 

Southwest Iowa Labor Council, AFL-CIO - Scott Punteney

POSITIONNAME E-MAILMAILING ADDRESSCITYZIP CODE
President  Rick Scott [email protected]   
Executive Vice-PresidentDale Struecker [email protected]   
SecretaryScott Punteney[email protected]4105 Gladbrook Dr.Council Blufffs, Ia.51503
Treasurer Mike Peters [email protected]   
Northwest Area VP Ernie Colt[email protected]   
North Central Area VP Jane Burleson    
Trustee Paula Steig[email protected]   
Northwest Chapter VPJohn Hammnone109 W. Gilman Terr.Sioux City, Ia51104
Northwest Chapter VP  Todd Trobaugh [email protected]   
Northwest Chapter VP  Bruce Chervek none2115 So. HelenSioux City, Ia51106
Northwest Chapter VP  Liz Ford [email protected]   
Northwest Chapter VP  Rick Pickens[email protected]   
Northwest Chapter VP  Lance Jahn[email protected]   
Northwest Chapter VP  John Diberardino[email protected]   
Southwest Chapter VPBill Biede [email protected]2109 Ave. ACouncil Blufffs, Ia.51501
Southwest Chapter VPDonna Crum [email protected]   
Southwest Chapter VPMartha Smith [email protected]   
Southwest Chapter VPDale Hurt.[email protected]   
United Way Labor LiasonBryan Marshall[email protected]